Monday, June 01, 2009


Caught off guard and also somewhat of an overshare

Ok, so I told you about the visit to my doctor a few weeks ago. What I didn't tell you was that part of the reason for making the appointment was that I had skipped my period for 3 months. Then, right after I made the appointment, I started again. And it last for 4 weeks. Not fun.

At the check up my doctor felt what was possibly a cyst on one of my ovaries. She said to monitor my start dates and let her know if I started again before June 5th, because if I did she wanted me to get an ultrasound. So, of course, last night I started cramping and bam, the damn thing is back already.

I called the doctor's office this morning to set up an appointment. The lady on the phone was like, how about noon (that's 3 hours away and I'm already at work). I guess you shouldn't turn things like that down, so I said ok. I was a bit freaked out because, as I am not regularly sleeping with someone, I didn't shave my legs this morning. And was wearing ugly underwear. Awesome.

So then I get there and the shaving part didn't really matter because you're pretty much covered up - um and I was wearing knee socks - it was a great look. BTW, it was odd getting changed because the tech was in the room. I'm behind a curtain, but still. Oh, and when my pants are halfway off, I hear, "Are you allergic to latex?". Always as good thing to hear when you're about to jump in the stirrups. So I'm up on the table and the tech whips out this thing and asks if I've ever had this done before. I say no, she tells me, this is the probe, we cover it with a condom and KY jelly and it only goes in this much (tiny little bit). It was a lie people. While I wasn't in extreme pain, it was definitely not the most comfortable way to spend a Monday morning.

I meet with the doctor next week to go over the results. The last thing I have to say is that a few baby wipes and a handful of Kleenex do not take care of that kind of mess. I have felt gross all day and am currently waiting for the lightning to stop so I can shower.

Ok, the real last thing I have to say is that while I am obviously somewhat ok with sharing some personal info, who puts up pictures of their pelvic ultrasounds? Apparently these people.

hey, I love your blog. For some reason, it's one of the few sites I can check from the park here in Pamplona. So I very much enjoy reading your blog. Wanna visit me in Spain this summer? Miss you!
Yes I do, but I can not :( It looks like you're having fun though so yay for you.
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?